KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

porco diavolo

English translation: I swear


07:48 Nov 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: porco diavolo
Se e; vero, porco diavolo, lo ammazzo!
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:I swear
Explanation:
Since this is a (very Italian) oath that doesn't translate well, I'd put:
"If it's true, I swear I'll kill him!"
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I swear
Catherine Bolton
4If it's true, dammit, I'll kill him.
Rick Henry
4literally...
Floriana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally...


Explanation:
"the devil's a pig", but it's an interjection. I would say "hell" or "the devil may take me." How literary do you want to get?

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I swear


Explanation:
Since this is a (very Italian) oath that doesn't translate well, I'd put:
"If it's true, I swear I'll kill him!"


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it's true, dammit, I'll kill him.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623