KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

monachina

English translation: literally...


07:51 Nov 3, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: monachina
tu con il tuo passo ciondolante e lui con quei passettini da monachina...
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:literally...
Explanation:
"small nun" or "young nun", but obviously here it just means that this person is slow and takes small steps. If the "lui" is infact a child or a short (vertically-challenged) person I'd say "he, with his short steps/who takes such short steps," but if the context demands stg. more biting, I'd go w. "he with his dragging feet" or "he who walks at a snail pace."

If instead the context implies someone who walks in short lilting steps, you can make use of the "nun" (i.e. stg. like "he whose pays resambles that of short (fat) nun." Let your imagination roam free!
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prim and proper / nun
Catherine Bolton
4literally...
Floriana


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally...


Explanation:
"small nun" or "young nun", but obviously here it just means that this person is slow and takes small steps. If the "lui" is infact a child or a short (vertically-challenged) person I'd say "he, with his short steps/who takes such short steps," but if the context demands stg. more biting, I'd go w. "he with his dragging feet" or "he who walks at a snail pace."

If instead the context implies someone who walks in short lilting steps, you can make use of the "nun" (i.e. stg. like "he whose pays resambles that of short (fat) nun." Let your imagination roam free!

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prim and proper / nun


Explanation:
A monachina is a "little nun" (monaca = nun).
It's usually used to indicate someone prim and proper.
In your case, "... and him with that prim and proper walk of his."


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906