KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

lo dicevo io

English translation: I thought so/That's what I thought


07:42 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: lo dicevo io
Persona #1: Quindi lei a semre vissuto a Milano?
Persona #2: No, io vivo a Pisa.
Persona #1: Ah, lo dicevo io. . .
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:I thought so/That's what I thought
Explanation:
1: Have you always lived in Milan?
2: Oh no, I live in Pisa.
1: that's what I thought/ I thought so


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I thought so/That's what I thought
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +2Ah! I knew it....
Catherine Bolton
4ah, that's what I thought /just as I thought
Denise Muir
3I thought as much...
kringle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I thought so/That's what I thought


Explanation:
1: Have you always lived in Milan?
2: Oh no, I live in Pisa.
1: that's what I thought/ I thought so


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
49 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Laurie Tanner
2 days 1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ah, that's what I thought /just as I thought


Explanation:
bye,
Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I thought as much...


Explanation:
"I thought as much" is OK if the meaning of the "lo sapevo io" is that this confirms what the 1st person thought ie: that the 2nd person hadn't lived in Milan all his life.
Or it could mean "I've always said..." if the 1st person then goes on to say something like "puoi sempre riconoscere uno da fuori Milano" - come continua questa frase?
SUE

kringle
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 177

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ah! I knew it....


Explanation:
Person #1: So you've always lived in Milan?
Person #2: No, I live in Pisa.
Person #1: Ah! I knew it...

If you have a bit of freedom, I think it may sound more natural to use the conditional (depending on the rest of your sentence):

Person # 1: Ah! I should have guessed...


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: I like this version.
42 mins

agree  b612
3 hrs