KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

se e' per questo

English translation: v.s.


07:44 Nov 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: se e' per questo
Persona #1: Alla prossima fermata scendo. Mi scusi se l'ho disturbata.
Persona #2: Oh se e' per questo scendo anch'io . . .
Traci Andrighetti
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
1: I am getting off at the next stop. I apologize for bothering you/Sorry for bothering you (piu' colloquiale)
2: No problem, I am getting off too....


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3v.s.
CLS Lexi-tech
4I'm getting of at the next stop. Sorry for bothering you.b612
4 -2How many more such easy questions ?Telesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v.s.


Explanation:
1: I am getting off at the next stop. I apologize for bothering you/Sorry for bothering you (piu' colloquiale)
2: No problem, I am getting off too....


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
46 mins

agree  athena22
1 hr

agree  Gilda Manara
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
How many more such easy questions ?


Explanation:
I believe you are a translator, judging from your profile.You have 12 years of experience. I am sure you do not want to give points to someone.
Be confident enough of your own ability to translate such easy questions.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chiara Yates: you are right it's weid that he is posing such a question
20 mins

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: Colloquialisms are some of the hardest things to translate. Ciao Telesforo.
32 mins
  -> I respect your view, but read his profile. I am sorry if I have offended anybody

neutral  athena22: I agree with Chiara and Paolo. Maybe he's having a bad day, or whatever. We can always choose to ignore the Q's...
47 mins

disagree  Floriana: While I generally agree, I think this expression is actually not easy to render!
1 hr

disagree  b612: he may simply have doubts. don't you ever have any???
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm getting of at the next stop. Sorry for bothering you.


Explanation:
person 2: Anyway I'm getting off as well...


    none needed
b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4