KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

oggettistica

English translation: souvenirs/giftware


09:08 Nov 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Futurist art
Italian term or phrase: oggettistica
Found in a brochure advertising a Futurisy art exhibition
Jenny12
English translation:souvenirs/giftware
Explanation:
it probably means "oggetti" with the logo of the exhibition or related to the exhibition, "articoli da regalo", which are both hard to translate in English; I can think of "souvenirs." I would not use "gadgets"; in some sites I have seen the word "giftware"

hope it helps

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Agree w. Paola!
Floriana
4 +2souvenirs/giftware
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1hey, what about...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4collectiblesxxxAbu Amaal
3 -1objectivism?
Oleg Rudavin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
objectivism?


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
It is wrong. Thanks anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Smith: Greetings Oleg. Careful - Ayn Rand will be spinning in her grave!
38 mins
  -> Suggestion withdrawn - I'm scared of ghosts! :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is wrong. Thanks anyway!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
souvenirs/giftware


Explanation:
it probably means "oggetti" with the logo of the exhibition or related to the exhibition, "articoli da regalo", which are both hard to translate in English; I can think of "souvenirs." I would not use "gadgets"; in some sites I have seen the word "giftware"

hope it helps

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
6 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal
2 days 16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Agree w. Paola!


Explanation:
If indeed you find these "objects" carry a company/exhibit logo, AND if the context allows for some creative license, do not hesitate to create a compound with "-ware" (or "-wear" should it concern clothing!). The ATA (our wonderful organization!) sells "ATA-ware" on its site (no, I'm not advertising!), and I've seen plenty of "Monet-ware" a few years ago when there was a big Monet exhibit.

In this day and age of flatware, resortwear and cruisewear, I don't see why we can't have "translator-wear" (you know, clothes to wear in front of the computer, really comfy and no synthetics, so you don't get a shock when you touch your drive!).

Aaaah, I needed that!

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Aware we were of weary ware (pyjamas) but where were we with wary ware (anti-intrusion)? (sorry);-)
2 hrs
  -> We were very worried with (not enough) wary ware!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ATA boy, for D. Smith, and WOW-ware for Floriana!
4 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: What? :o)
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hey, what about...


Explanation:
objects d'art???????????

Too poncy?

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Agreeware
3 hrs
  -> Thanksware

2 days 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collectibles


Explanation:
Already agreed with Paola - I'd probably go with souvenirs or gifts (or "Gifts and souvenirs")

But this silly word collectible is fashionable for objects that might conceivably appreciate in value (i.e., virtually anything) and is supposed to incorporate an appeal to our general cupidity.

xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29