KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

voglia di vincere

English translation: drive/desire to win


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:voglia di vincere
English translation:drive/desire to win
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

01:26 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: voglia di vincere
Per i madrelingua... la phrase si trova in un contesto del tipo "...sono arrivate migliaia di sportivi da tutto il mondo ... animati da ... e tanta voglia di vincere."
Avete una bella espressione idiomatica da suggerirmi?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
drive to win
Explanation:
Solo un'altra idea.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Questa mi sembra più "consona", anche desire ok, thirst mi sembra troppo forte, fa pensare più a una guerra che a una gara sportiva, o no?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desire to winTBQGS
5urge to win
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4drive to win
cleobella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desire to win


Explanation:
will to win (to beat, to overcome)
thirst for victory

HTH
Good luck!


    personal experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinzia Di Giantomasso
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urge to win


Explanation:
another literal translation with quite a few references


    Reference: http://expressindia.com/ie/daily/19980413/10350464.html
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive to win


Explanation:
Solo un'altra idea.
Ciao!


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Grazie! Questa mi sembra più "consona", anche desire ok, thirst mi sembra troppo forte, fa pensare più a una guerra che a una gara sportiva, o no?