KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

abbiamo passato la prova del fuoco

English translation: to stand the test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbiamo passato la prova del fuoco
English translation:to stand the test
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

02:23 Nov 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: abbiamo passato la prova del fuoco
Sono sportivi che parlano e dicono che "nonostante il caldo soffocante (era estate!) abbiamo superato la prova del fuoco..."
Avete una bella espressione sostitutiva che suoni bella inglese, please?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
to stand the test
Explanation:
is a common way to express this.

However, to keep more or less the same image, you could also say: "to be tried in the furnace":

"The words of the Lord are pure words: as silver tried in the furnace of earth seven times. Thou shalt preserve them from this generation forever," Psalm 12:6-7."

As you see, it's of biblical origin and it may therefore sound a bit archaic...

"If his Holiness Pope John Paul II would do this, I am sure Africa would be willing to forgive, because we have gained from slavery; we have gained with colonialism, because, as the Bible teaches, we were not tried with silver and gold, we were tried in the furnace of affliction and we have come out of it stronger and better."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Forse è un po' "fortina" per un contesto sportivo, ma ti ringrazio di avermi insegnato un nuovo interessantissimo modo di dire! (Maybe a bit too strong for sports, but interesting!! Thank you!!!)
Tengo per buono anche "the acid test" di Cristina
Valeria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the acid test
Bilingualduo
4we passed test of fireTBQGS
4 -1to stand the testSerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the acid test


Explanation:
è l'espressione che corrisponde alla nostra prova del fuoco.
HTH
Cristina
ref.
exp


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we passed test of fire


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.logos.it
    exp. 12 years in sports
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to stand the test


Explanation:
is a common way to express this.

However, to keep more or less the same image, you could also say: "to be tried in the furnace":

"The words of the Lord are pure words: as silver tried in the furnace of earth seven times. Thou shalt preserve them from this generation forever," Psalm 12:6-7."

As you see, it's of biblical origin and it may therefore sound a bit archaic...

"If his Holiness Pope John Paul II would do this, I am sure Africa would be willing to forgive, because we have gained from slavery; we have gained with colonialism, because, as the Bible teaches, we were not tried with silver and gold, we were tried in the furnace of affliction and we have come out of it stronger and better."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordworx.co.nz/coolquot.html
    Reference: http://finalcall.com/columns/mlfspks-aaa_summit.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Forse è un po' "fortina" per un contesto sportivo, ma ti ringrazio di avermi insegnato un nuovo interessantissimo modo di dire! (Maybe a bit too strong for sports, but interesting!! Thank you!!!)
Tengo per buono anche "the acid test" di Cristina
Valeria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danette: We actually do say "trial by fire" which would be closer to the original sense
1037 days
  -> giving a comment after 1037 days may be too late... Just looking for some extra BrowniZ, I suppose?