KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

evidente sintesi formale and forti sintesi plastiche e cromatiche

English translation: ...the synthesis of form is evident and the plastic and colour syntheses are strong


14:04 Nov 24, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: evidente sintesi formale and forti sintesi plastiche e cromatiche
from a brochure on the Italian futurist movement at the turn of the century.This aspect of the movement developed in the 1920's
peter
English translation:...the synthesis of form is evident and the plastic and colour syntheses are strong
Explanation:
If you don't want a literal, word for word translation you can mould it a bit - perhaps the Furturists wouldn't mind as long as the concept comes across?
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...the synthesis of form is evident and the plastic and colour syntheses are strong
Angela Arnone
5evident formal synthesis and strong plastic and chromatic syntheses
Francesco Barbuto
4the formal coherence/plastic and chromatic coherence
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evident formal synthesis and strong plastic and chromatic syntheses


Explanation:
I cannot see a different translation. It sounds quite to the point.


    Reference: http://spazioweb.inwind.it/francdescobarbuto
Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...the synthesis of form is evident and the plastic and colour syntheses are strong


Explanation:
If you don't want a literal, word for word translation you can mould it a bit - perhaps the Furturists wouldn't mind as long as the concept comes across?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Barbuto: Furbacchiona: hai invertito gli aggettivi; suona molto King's English!!! :)
10 mins
  -> Queen's English, darling - not furbacchiona, simply a mother tongue speaker! Welcome to the Lion's Den..... smile

agree  Gilda Manara
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the formal coherence/plastic and chromatic coherence


Explanation:
Hi Peter, I would use "coherence" rather than synthesis.

See
In the early days of rationalism it used to be said that an object was beautiful in so far as it was functional, and only the most practical functions were taken into account. Various kinds of tools were used as evidence, for this argument, such as surgical instruments. Today we do not think in terms of beauty but of formal coherence, and even the "decorative" function of the object is thought of as a psychological element. For beauty in the abstract may be defined as what is called style....

The building's dynamic section is so tightly calibrated with alternating centralized and bifurcated plans that the intervention of a continuous vertical passage, no matter how well integrated on a given level, will inevitably interrupt a room, stair, or passage on another level. The problem is to absorb the elevator and to reestablish the rigorous formal coherence and connectivity of the existing configuration while attending to implicit customs of sequence and occupation. A second stage of the project requires the redesign of a secondary elevation.

Two good examples above, in the same field.

greetings

paola l m




    Reference: http://www.julietina.com/resume/Munari.html
    Reference: http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/people/faculty/poncedeleon/core.h...
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505