KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

anache a te'. non posso dirti. devi andare a letto adesso. ciao bella.

English translation: to you too. I cannot tell you. You must go to bed now. Bye, beautiful


06:51 Nov 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: anache a te'. non posso dirti. devi andare a letto adesso. ciao bella.
it was in a letter to me from my boyfriend, and i am very interested as to what it means. THANKS FOR YOUR HELP!
emily
English translation:to you too. I cannot tell you. You must go to bed now. Bye, beautiful
Explanation:
my translation is very literal. "Devi andare a letto..." is a friendly imperative: you must go to bed now.
Bella, means beautiful

cheers
paola l m

Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
thanks so much!!!! that really helped ease my curiosity, hehe. thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to you too. I cannot tell you. You must go to bed now. Bye, beautiful
CLS Lexi-tech
5To you too. I can't tell you that now. Bye qutie
Laura Morarelli
4 -1... also to you ...Serge L


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... also to you ...


Explanation:
... and also to you. I can\'t tell you. Now I have to go to bed. Bye my love.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: Ciao Serge. Devi is second person singular. Buon lavoro, paola
2 mins
  -> indeed, devi and not devo, guess I wanted to be too fast...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to you too. I cannot tell you. You must go to bed now. Bye, beautiful


Explanation:
my translation is very literal. "Devi andare a letto..." is a friendly imperative: you must go to bed now.
Bella, means beautiful

cheers
paola l m




    I speak Italian. Ciao
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thanks so much!!!! that really helped ease my curiosity, hehe. thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
32 mins

agree  Gail: Agree
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To you too. I can't tell you that now. Bye qutie


Explanation:
experience

Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5