KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

scampolo

English translation: Scampolo


10:43 Nov 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: scampolo
It was the name of the play by Niccodemi, Dario
Vicki
English translation:Scampolo
Explanation:
potrei sbagliarmi, ma credo proprio che rimanga cosi' perche' dovrebbe essere anche il nome di uno dei personaggio della commedia.
Selected response from:

costanza_p
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5remnant
Rick Henry
3 +2Scampolocostanza_p


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scampolo


Explanation:
potrei sbagliarmi, ma credo proprio che rimanga cosi' perche' dovrebbe essere anche il nome di uno dei personaggio della commedia.


    Reference: http://www.kingkong.demon.co.uk/ccer/1924d.htm
costanza_p
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: I found more sites that confirm this.
2 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remnant


Explanation:
or scrap

Those are two choices.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623