KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

banale

English translation: banal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:banale
English translation:banal
Entered by: Isabel Peralta

10:56 Nov 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: banale
Harry Potter? Banale e inconsistente. Il fenomeno per ragazzi da 35 milioni di copie è stato stroncato dal critico americano Harold Bloom, che in un intervento pubblicato sul Wall Street Journal e riportato ieri su La Stampa denuncia la «pochezza estetica» dell'opera di Joanne Kathleen Rowling.
Nel suo lungo scritto Bloom attacca i contenuti della saga dedicata al giovane e occhialuto apprendista stregone, senza risparmiare lo stile della popolare scrittrice scozzese, definito «banalmente convenzionale» e infarcito di «frasi fatte». La domanda, per il critico, sorge spontanea: «Possono sbagliarsi 35 milioni di acquirenti di libri, e i loro figli? Sì - risponde Bloom sensa esitazione, - si sono sbagliati, e continueranno a farlo fino a quando persevereranno con Potter».
Affermazioni paradossali, tipiche del critico americano, secondo Massimo Introvigne, studioso del New age: «Bloom ama scandalizzare, ma non bisogna dimenticare che, oltre ai 35 milioni di lettori, ci sono diverse migliaia di critici che hanno giudicato positivamente l'opera della Rowling. Io stesso credo che questa scrittrice abbia uno stile letterario molto raffinato, e rivisiti con intelligenza il tema classico del conflitto tra bene e male».
Il maghetto di Hogwarts è destinato a diventare un classico? «È molto difficile dirlo adesso. Di sicuro la Rowling non ha inventato un genere: nella letteratura anglosassone gli antecedenti sono illustri, basti citare Tolkien. Ma anche per questo credo che il fenomeno Harry Potter stia avendo degli effetti molto positivi, favorendo la riscoperta, nell'industria del consumo per bambini e quindi nel pubblico, particolarmente americano, di un filone inglese che vanta un'ottima tradizione». Il rischio, paventato da Bloom, che i libri della Rowling «alimentino una diffusa fame di irrealtà», secondo Introvigne è inconsistente: «Credo che Bloom abbia cercato il consenso di una fetta dell'opinione pubblica americana, legata soprattutto ai fondamentalisti protestanti, che accusa Potter di avvicinare il giovane pubblico alle sette esoteriche. È ridicolo! A questo punto bisognerebbe bandire tutta la letteratura infantile classica. I bambini sono perfettamente in grado di distinguere la finzione dalla realtà».
Una realtà a volte tanto brutta che «I ragazzi hanno tutto il diritto di rifugiarsi nella fantasia». Ne è convinto lo scrittore per ragazzi Roberto Denti, che difende la creatrice di Harry Potter: «Forse i suoi libri non sono capolavori di letteratura, ma è stata capace di mettere insieme tutti gli elementi che appassionano i lettori: un'impresa che di recente è riuscita a pochi». J. K. Rowling, come è conosciuta la 34enne scrittrice che con i quattro libri finora usciti ha già guadagnato circa cinquanta miliardi, ha un altro grosso merito: «Ha fatto avvicinare alla lettura moltissimi ragazzi che non erano per nulla abituati ad intrattenersi coi libri: a loro piace molto, e credo che sia giusto separare il giudizio letterario da un giudizio "di lettura". E poi la Rowling è riuscita a coinvolgere anche gli adulti, che grazie a lei hanno cominciato ad interessarsi alle letture dei loro figli. Cosa che capita di rado».
Beth
banal
Explanation:
Well, you have the same word in English, and I believe that both have the same meaning
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Here is why the world still needs translatorsEKM
4 +2banal
Isabel Peralta
4 +1trivial
Bilingualduo
4commonplace
Francesco Barbuto
4irrelevant
Floriana
4common or ordinary
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common or ordinary


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banal


Explanation:
Well, you have the same word in English, and I believe that both have the same meaning

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Alison kennedy
1 day 22 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrelevant


Explanation:
It seems to me that in the first instance "banale" refers to the whole Harry Potter experience, and reading the critic's critique, my feeling is that he dismisses the whole thing as irrelevant.

For the second instance, "banalmente convenzionale," I too would use "banal" or "common."

Floriana

Irrelevant PS: I have not read the Potter books, but I think they at least have the merit of introducing youngsters to reading and literature. As a Tolkien fan, I see nothing wrong with the fantastic.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trivial


Explanation:
I think this might be a good translation, considering the reference to its 'pochezza'!
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: or rather "trite". Bloom's own phrase was "heavy on cliché". Beth would like to know what this says. See http://www.bjup.com/resources/articles/teacher_to_teacher/04... for one half of the story
1 day 5 hrs
  -> yes trite is good too, thanks for the url

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commonplace


Explanation:
See Il Nuovo Ragazzini-Biagi della Zanichelli.

Commonplace è meglio di trivial, che esprime una sfumatura che il termine banale non ha in italiano

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Here is why the world still needs translators


Explanation:
The following is the result of the Babelfish online translation of the text... I just thought someone might be just as amused by it as I was. =)

Harry Potter? Banal and inconsistent. The phenomenon for boys from 35 million copies has been demolished from the critic American Harold Bloom, than in an participation published on the Wall ßstreet Journal and yesterday brought back on the Press denunciation the " aesthetic pochezza " dell ' work of Joanne Kathleen Rowling. In its along written Bloom it attacks the contents of the saga dedicated to the young person and occhialuto apprentice stregone, without to save the style of the popular Scottish scrittrice, defined " banally conventional " and infarcito of " made phrases ". The question, for the critic, rises spontaneous: " Can sbagliarsi 35 million purchasers of books, and their sons? Yes - hesitation answers Bloom sensa, - they have been mistaken, and they will continue to farlo until when persevereranno with Potter ". Paradoxical, typical affirmations of the critic American, according to Massimo Introvigne, student of the New age: " Bloom loves to scandalize, but it does not have to forget that, beyond to 35 million readers, there are various migliaia of critics who have judged positively l ' work of the Rowling. Same I believe that this scrittrice has one literary style a lot refined, and rivisiti with intelligence the topic classic of the conflict between good and evil ". The maghetto of Hogwarts it is destined to become a classic? " It is much difficult one dirlo now. Of sure the Rowling he has not invented a kind: in the Anglo-Saxon literature the antecedents are illustrious, pack-saddles to cite Tolkien. But also for this creed that the phenomenon Harry Potter is having of the positive effects much, favoring the riscoperta, nell ' industry of the consumption for children and therefore in the public, particularly American, of an English tradition that boasts a ' optimal tradition ". The risk, paventato from Bloom, than the books of the Rowling " they feed one disseminated irrealtà hunger ", according to Introvigne is inconsistent: " Creed that Bloom has tried the consent of one slice dell ' public opinion American, tied above all to fondamentalisti protestants, than accusation Potter to approach the young public the seven esoteric ones. It is ridicule! To this point the classic infantile literature would have to announce publicly all. The children are perfectly in a position to distinguishing the fiction from the truth ". A truth to times much ugly one that " the boys have all the right of rifugiarsi in the fantasy ". Ne is convinced the writer for boys Roberto Denti, that it defends the creatrice of Harry Potter: " Perhaps its books are not capolavori of literature, but he has been able to put with all the elements that get passionate the readers: a ' enterprise that of recent has succeeded in little ". J. K. Rowling, as the 3ênne is known scrittrice that with the four books up to now escapes have already earned approximately fifty billions, has an other large merit: " it has made to approach the reading very many boys who for null were not accustomed to intrattenersi with the books: to they it appeals to a lot, and creed that is right to separate the literary judgment from a reading judgment " ". And then the Rowling has succeeded to be involved also the adults, than thanks to she they have begun to interessarsi to the readings of their sons. What that understood of I shave ".



What that understood of, I might shave too... =)


    Reference: http://world.altavista.com/tr
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Same I believe that this tower fish has one style... let 100 Blooms flower!
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy: This why the world should pay translators more!!!
1 day 14 hrs