KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

la strada si fa camminando

English translation: one step at a time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la strada si fa camminando
English translation:one step at a time
Entered by: Grace Anderson

04:43 Dec 5, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: la strada si fa camminando
No context, just this expression
"la strada si fa camminando"
Grace Anderson
Italy
one step at a time
Explanation:
This is how it is said. You called also use Confucius' saying which is: The journey of a thousand miles starts with the first step.
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I'm really spoilt for choice here. I think I'll go with Gail's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3one step at a timeGail
5se hace camino al andar
Maria Pelletta
4you make your path while walking
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4slowly but surely/all hard work brings a profit/wealth from hard work grows
CLS Lexi-tech
4we make our own paths by walkingZaltys
4to pave one's way
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4Every little bit helps
Francesco Barbuto
2you learn by doing
schmurr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se hace camino al andar


Explanation:
es una frase famosa en español "caminante no hay camino, se hace camino al andar" que significa que el futuro esta en tus manos y lo vas construyendo paso a paso

Maria Pelletta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one step at a time


Explanation:
This is how it is said. You called also use Confucius' saying which is: The journey of a thousand miles starts with the first step.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I'm really spoilt for choice here. I think I'll go with Gail's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I like the "journey of a thousand miles..."
27 mins

agree  giogi: True!
1 hr

agree  Hermeneutica: I think this is best. Shame indeed you are not translating into Spanish ... I can hear Joan Manuel Serrat singing Caminante ... (now does that date me or what?)
1 hr

neutral  xxxJon Zuber: Not Confucius, Laozi.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every little bit helps


Explanation:
It is a proverb.

See Ragazzini-Biagi, Zanichelli.

In italian it sound: a penna a penna si spenna l'oca

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
you learn by doing


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we make our own paths by walking


Explanation:
This is a line of poetry by the Spanish poet Antonio Machado (1875 - 1939). The line and its Italian translation are:

Caminante, no hay caminos;
Se hace camino al andar.

[Viandante, non ci sono strade;
La strada si fa camminando.]

There's no official English translation available unless you're prepared to buy a translation from Amazon, so my suggestion is 'We make our own paths by walking' or something to that effect. It's not a particularly poetic translation, but I don't know enough about the author to be able to do it justice (don't speak Spanish either). You can see from the use of 'caminante, caminos, camino', which are translated by 'viandante, strade' that there must be some kind of word play that is lost in the translation. It reminds me a bit of Dante, and so it is probably just as impossible to translate adequately!

Zaltys
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slowly but surely/all hard work brings a profit/wealth from hard work grows


Explanation:
I like Martin's suggestion. The Italian proverb seems to have many nuances: you get there one step at a time, for example, or hard work gets you there, hence my suggestions above. Or you could use the Chinese proverb "ants eat bone" in the sense that one step at a time even a small creature like an ant can conquer a bone. Or part of another proverb "by knowing one reaches belief. By doing one gains conviction. (forgot the ending)"

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you make your path while walking


Explanation:
I see there is a Spanish citazion, but I believe the expression exists in most European languages. I prefer the singular "path" to "paths". My lit. ref. book sent me back to the Arab sufi Ibn Arabi.
However, depending on context a more "effective" and less "poetic" translation may be even better. (Your path/road is made step by step)

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pave one's way


Explanation:
In the meaning of making your own way through difficulties or obstacles.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15