KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

La felicità si costruisce con i particolari

English translation: happiness is made of small details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la felicità si costruisce con i particolari
English translation:happiness is made of small details
Entered by: FrancescoP

08:44 Dec 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Xmas card
Italian term or phrase: La felicità si costruisce con i particolari
Si tratta di un biglietto di auguri natalizio
FrancescoP
United States
happiness is made up of small details
Explanation:
è un'alternativa per "particolari".
Marina
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
Mi sembra la risposta che cercavo. Personalmente, ho optato per: FIND HAPPINESS IN SMALL DETAILS.

Unendo quindi, due risposte diverse. Premio Sogni perchè ha capito che "details" era importante, ma avrei voluto premiare tutti perché anche le altre traduzioni mi piacevano. Mi piace tanto anche la versione "small thing", capisco la sfumatura e ringrazio tutti i colleghi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2happiness is made up of small details
marina callegari
4 +2Find happiness in small thingsAlison kennedy
5 +1Happyness is made up of (all the) small things.....
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Happyness is made up of (all the) small things.....


Explanation:
I believe that this is a translation that would work in this context. It's simplifies the Italian structure and the word choice is slightly different, but I believe "particulari" has to be simplified in order to get the original meaning across

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: happIness
12 mins
  -> I already discovered the error, but this certainly isn't the worst typo I've made today..... If you only knew...

agree  schmurr: fits with the 2nd line (see later question)
41 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Find happiness in small things


Explanation:
It's not a literal translation but might fit your xmas card.
I've thrown in this wonderful poem for you to enjoy:

Happiness is something that is never far away
It's as close as the things we do and say -
So, start today with a smile on your face
And make this old world a happier place.

This is the poetry level of most greetings cards

Have fun!!

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
5 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: But perhaps "little things" sounds better...
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happiness is made up of small details


Explanation:
è un'alternativa per "particolari".
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Mi sembra la risposta che cercavo. Personalmente, ho optato per: FIND HAPPINESS IN SMALL DETAILS.

Unendo quindi, due risposte diverse. Premio Sogni perchè ha capito che "details" era importante, ma avrei voluto premiare tutti perché anche le altre traduzioni mi piacevano. Mi piace tanto anche la versione "small thing", capisco la sfumatura e ringrazio tutti i colleghi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: C'avevo pensato, ma mi sembrava poco adatto al biglietto d'auguriottol
33 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Davvero! It takes one to know one! Ciao
3 hrs