KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

è un piacere condividerla con voi!

English translation: it is a pleasure to share it with you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è un piacere condividerla con voi!
English translation:it is a pleasure to share it with you
Entered by: FrancescoP

09:26 Dec 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Xmas
Italian term or phrase: è un piacere condividerla con voi!
Biglietto di auguri, la prima parte è: la felicità si costruisce con i particolari!.
FrancescoP
United States
It is a pleasure to share it with you
Explanation:
Semplice. Auguroni!
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nicola. Very appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It is a pleasure to share it with you
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4and sharing them with you is a joy/pleasure
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
2 +1"Sharing it with you is a real delight/pleasureAlexandra Mc Millan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is a pleasure to share it with you


Explanation:
Semplice. Auguroni!

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Nicola. Very appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: Francesco, does the poem finish here???
41 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: I think this is best because it puts YOU at the end, which addresses the reader directly and makes him/her feel more important
2 hrs

agree  Gail: Cosi e'
3 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and sharing them with you is a joy/pleasure


Explanation:
"them" instead if "it" to fit the term "small things" in the line of small things.

this reminds me a lot of the "happiness is..." -figures that were so polular in the late 70ies and early 80ies

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison kennedy: but the Italian refers to "happiness", though overall your version could fit the "style"of the poem better.better
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Sharing it with you is a real delight/pleasure


Explanation:
"it", not "them", because happiness is to be shared, not the details. According to me this construction renders very well the emphasis of the Italian sentence.
I hope it is useful.
Alexandra


    Dizionario Ragazzini
Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: I like this one. I would add an "and" to join the two parts.
3 hrs