KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

il giro di millennio si e appena consumato nella consapevolezza che e esplosa...

English translation: the century has just turned in the awareness that (???) has exploded...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il giro di millennio si e appena consumato nella consapevolezza che e esplosa...
English translation:the century has just turned in the awareness that (???) has exploded...
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:29 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: il giro di millennio si e appena consumato nella consapevolezza che e esplosa...
Taken form a book about the real leaders of Italy: "Guai a chi li tocca", Antonio Galdi.
Jenny12
the century has just turned in the awareness that (???) has exploded...
Explanation:
More context would have been helpful, as well as inclusion of the subject in the second part (!!)
"il giro di millennio" is the turn of the century, while "consumarsi" means to be used up, to be consumed (Sansoni)-here the meaning is slightly less literal - the year coming to an end.

Good luck :-)
Fiona
Selected response from:

xxxvesparosa
Grading comment
The thing that has 'exploded' is a new industrial revolution - the Internet. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the century has just turned in the awareness that (???) has exploded...xxxvesparosa
4 +1The millennium just ended in the awareness that [blank] exploded...
Floriana


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the century has just turned in the awareness that (???) has exploded...


Explanation:
More context would have been helpful, as well as inclusion of the subject in the second part (!!)
"il giro di millennio" is the turn of the century, while "consumarsi" means to be used up, to be consumed (Sansoni)-here the meaning is slightly less literal - the year coming to an end.

Good luck :-)
Fiona


    Sansoni Italian-English dictionary
xxxvesparosa
Grading comment
The thing that has 'exploded' is a new industrial revolution - the Internet. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: I suppose "century" is a slip of the "tongue" (typing finger!) for "millennium."
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The millennium just ended in the awareness that [blank] exploded...


Explanation:
Or "The millennium came to an end/dissolved [if you want to use cinema terminology]..." but we would all like what exploded!
HTH

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg
1 hr