KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Trionfi per la tavola

English translation: Triumphs for the Table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Trionfi per la tavola
English translation:Triumphs for the Table
Entered by: BelkisDV

22:04 Dec 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Trionfi per la tavola
A title for an exhibition of renaissance and baroque ceramics. Any ideas?
thanks
Nicholas
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Triumphs for the Table
Explanation:
Literal translation seems best, and it's already been done by someone else.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
All the answers were most helpful, but in the end I hand to go with the one that the official site of the event showed as Hazel thankfully pointed out. Thanks to all of you and good night.
Nicholas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Table Triumphs / Fete for the Palate
Floriana
4Triumphs for the Table
Hazel Whiteley
4Table centrepieces
Don Green
4Vases for the tablexxxklaudian


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vases for the table


Explanation:
trionfo (pl. trionfi) is a decorative ceramic vase usually placed on a table.

xxxklaudian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Table centrepieces


Explanation:
Trionfo - literally triumph - also denotes an artistic centrepiece for the table. You could also say ceramic centrepieces or vintage ceramic centrepieces.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Triumphs for the Table


Explanation:
Literal translation seems best, and it's already been done by someone else.


    Reference: http://www.omega.it/ospite_bo/09-10-2001/antiq-ing.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
All the answers were most helpful, but in the end I hand to go with the one that the official site of the event showed as Hazel thankfully pointed out. Thanks to all of you and good night.
Nicholas

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Table Triumphs / Fete for the Palate


Explanation:
The first seems the obvious alliterative solution. Are we talking about Italian cups, bowls and platters? For the British audience, how's "Dishy Dishes"?

I'll think some more!

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317