KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

è attualmente Soprintendente per i Beni artistici e storici di Roma

English translation: Superintendent of Artistic and Historic Heritage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Soprintendente per i Beni artistici e storici
English translation:Superintendent of Artistic and Historic Heritage
Entered by: Maureen Young

09:06 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / CV
Italian term or phrase: è attualmente Soprintendente per i Beni artistici e storici di Roma
Di sicuro c'è un modo preciso per tradurlo, mi date una mano?
Scusate ma ho una fretta incredibile.
Grazie
Laura Bordignon
Superintendent of Artistic and Historic Heritage
Explanation:
Can't confirm that's the "official" transaltion, but it's one I found on this UNESCO site: http://firewall.unesco.org/culture/ww/venice/html_eng/archiv...
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Superintendent of Artistic and Historic Heritage
Maureen Young
4presently is the Superintendent of the Artisitc and Historical Assets of RomeTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superintendent of Artistic and Historic Heritage


Explanation:
Can't confirm that's the "official" transaltion, but it's one I found on this UNESCO site: http://firewall.unesco.org/culture/ww/venice/html_eng/archiv...

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 mins

agree  Angemar
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presently is the Superintendent of the Artisitc and Historical Assets of Rome


Explanation:
I would say :
presently is the Superintendent of the Artisitc and Historical Assets of Rome


Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110