KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Laureato in lettere

English translation: Arts graduate, with a BA in ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Laureato in lettere
English translation:Arts graduate, with a BA in ...
Entered by: Grace Anderson
- Edit glossary entry

09:09 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / CV
Italian term or phrase: Laureato in lettere
Di sicuro c'è un modo preciso per tradurlo, mi date una mano?

C'è differenza tra bachelor e graduated?
Laura Bordignon
Arts graduate, with a BA in ...
Explanation:
graduate significa laureato (es. post-grauate courses sono i corsi oltre il primo scaglione di laurea, che portano a un MA o MSc o oltre); arts graduate significa laureato in materie letterarie (che comprende lingue, letteratura, storia, filosofia, ecc.) e può essere completato dalla formula precisa "with a BA in English Literature" o altro; bachelor da solo non si usa come aggettivo per una persona (a meno che non si voglia dire celibe...), ma come titolo di studio nella formula BA (= Bachelor of Arts, per laurea in materie letterarie) o BSc (= Bachelor of science, per laurea in materie scientifiche)
Selected response from:


Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arts Graduate / BA.Telesforo Fernandez
5Arts graduate, with a BA in ...
5Arts graduate, with a BA in ...
Roberta Anderson
4Bachelor of artsTiziana Cester


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arts Graduate / BA.


Explanation:
You could say Arts Graduate or even 'BA'= Bachelor of Arts.
Bahelor of Arts is the way the dedree is given in some countries.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor of arts


Explanation:
Definizione del Webster Monolingua:
Bachelor is the lowest degree conferred by a 4-year coolege, university or professional school
Graduate è più generico: holder of an academic digree or diploma

Tiziana Cester
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arts graduate, with a BA in ...


Explanation:
graduate significa laureato (es. post-grauate courses sono i corsi oltre il primo scaglione di laurea, che portano a un MA o MSc o oltre); arts graduate significa laureato in materie letterarie (che comprende lingue, letteratura, storia, filosofia, ecc.) e può essere completato dalla formula precisa "with a BA in English Literature" o altro; bachelor da solo non si usa come aggettivo per una persona (a meno che non si voglia dire celibe...), ma come titolo di studio nella formula BA (= Bachelor of Arts, per laurea in materie letterarie) o BSc (= Bachelor of science, per laurea in materie scientifiche)


Native speaker of:

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Arts graduate, with a BA in ...


Explanation:
graduate significa laureato (es. post-grauate courses sono i corsi oltre il primo scaglione di laurea, che portano a un MA o MSc o oltre); arts graduate significa laureato in materie letterarie (che comprende lingue, letteratura, storia, filosofia, ecc.) e può essere completato dalla formula precisa "with a BA in English Literature" o altro; bachelor da solo non si usa come aggettivo per una persona (a meno che non si voglia dire celibe...), ma come titolo di studio nella formula BA (= Bachelor of Arts, per laurea in materie letterarie) o BSc (= Bachelor of science, per laurea in materie scientifiche)

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hazel Whiteley: I agree that someone who has a degree in Arts might have an MA, etc. On the other hand, it may be that there's not enough information to translate it as 'arts graduate with a BA in...'.
48 mins
  -> you are right, Hazel. If the person has an Italian laurea, he/she would probably say "I am an Arts graduate", "I have an Arts degree" or "I have a degree in [main subjects]"; with a British degree, you would say "I have a [BA or degree] in ..."