KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Storia dell'arte

English translation: Art history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Storia dell'arte
English translation:Art history
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

09:41 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / CV
Italian term or phrase: Storia dell'arte
History of Arts?
Laura Bordignon
Art history
Explanation:
Ricordo che quando frequentavo la scuola superiore in America c'era un corso cosí chiamato.
Buon lavoro e Buon Natale!
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Art history
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4 +1History of Art
Hazel Whiteley
4art history
Maureen Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Art history


Explanation:
Ricordo che quando frequentavo la scuola superiore in America c'era un corso cosí chiamato.
Buon lavoro e Buon Natale!

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: As Maureen points out below, either can be used, but at least in the US, I've seen Art History much more often.
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art history


Explanation:
"Storia dell'arte" come materia di studio si traduce quasi sempre come 'Art History'. Troverai miglaia di esempi con google.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
History of Art


Explanation:
This was the name of the course at the university I went to.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: Many prestigious universities use this term, while "Art History" is far more common. So the choice is yours!
15 mins

agree  Angemar
16 mins