KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

fotocomposizione

English translation: photosetting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fotocomposizione
English translation:photosetting
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:23 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: fotocomposizione
common
guido
photosetting
Explanation:
the manual composition of lettering by the exposure of single characters to film
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2photo-composition or photo-typesetting
Rick Henry
4Photocomposition or even film settingPaola Paliotti
4photosettingxxxHenri


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photosetting


Explanation:
the manual composition of lettering by the exposure of single characters to film


    encyclopedic dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
photo-composition or photo-typesetting


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: I'd prefer photo composition (with no hyphen):)
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fernando Muela
57 mins
  -> Thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Photocomposition or even film setting


Explanation:
it all depends from the context.

Euridicautom

Paola Paliotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31