KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

aver la luna

English translation: to be in a bad mood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aver la luna
English translation:to be in a bad mood
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:23 Dec 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: aver la luna
common text
guido
te be in a bad mood
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3te be in a bad mood
Rick Henry
4to be in the sulksxxxHenri


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
te be in a bad mood


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Angemar
19 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Gail: Also to be "grouchy"
2 days 18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be in the sulks


Explanation:
confirmed by

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4