KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

per sentito dire

English translation: by hearsay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per sentito dire
English translation:by hearsay
Entered by: Grace Anderson

11:40 Dec 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: per sentito dire
general
problemi
by hearsay
Explanation:
an expression
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by hearsayxxxHenri
4by word of mouthJH Trads
4by idle gossipMary Smith


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by hearsay


Explanation:
an expression


    Harrap
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes Sir.
2 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by idle gossip


Explanation:
HTH

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by word of mouth


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286