KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

...tra monumenti e paesaggi...

English translation: A Grand Tour of Italy's monuments and landscape, to discover its....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:...tra monumenti e paesaggi...
English translation:A Grand Tour of Italy's monuments and landscape, to discover its....
Entered by: Grace Anderson

19:22 Dec 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ...tra monumenti e paesaggi...
From a text about Italy and its true rulers. "Un Grand Tour che, tra monumenti e paesaggi, scopre i veri padroni d'Italia." Referring to the book of which this is part of the introduction.
Jenny12
A Grand Tour of Italy's monuments and landscape, to discover its....
Explanation:
I would not translate it literally; it seems a common formula in this kind of copy, to point to content of brochure/booklet/book in a nutshell, and suggest as much as possible with the fewest words.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks Paola. I need to experiment more with changing word order!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2among [the] monuments and scenery
Marian Greenfield
4 +2A Grand Tour of Italy's monuments and landscape, to discover its....
CLS Lexi-tech
5taking in monuments and landscapesxxxvesparosa
4 +1through monuments and landscapes
Rick Henry
4 +1between monuments and landscapes
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
between monuments and landscapes


Explanation:
none

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: "from amongst its monuments and landscapes"
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
among [the] monuments and scenery


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germán Peralta
5 mins

agree  flaviofbg
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through monuments and landscapes


Explanation:
In this case, I'd use "through", because it is "through these things (monuments and landscapes) that one discovers the true masters..."

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Absolutely.
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking in monuments and landscapes


Explanation:
I prefer "taking in" rather than "between" because for me the Italian seems to give the idea of including these elements, as in "Taking in monuments and landscapes, this Grand Tour uncovers Italy's true masters..."

An alternative you might like to consider. Happy new Year!!!

xxxvesparosa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Grand Tour of Italy's monuments and landscape, to discover its....


Explanation:
I would not translate it literally; it seems a common formula in this kind of copy, to point to content of brochure/booklet/book in a nutshell, and suggest as much as possible with the fewest words.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks Paola. I need to experiment more with changing word order!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana
6 hrs

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
12 hrs