KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Mellanie e ragazza molta bella

English translation: mellanie is a beautiful girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mellanie e ragazza molta bella
English translation:mellanie is a beautiful girl
Entered by: Grace Anderson

14:29 Dec 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Mellanie e ragazza molta bella
someone learning italian told you as a compliment
Sannya
mellanie is a beautiful girl
Explanation:
You can use "Mellanie is a beautiful girl", which is in the third person.
If the person was talking to you directly... then it means you are beautiful...
;-)
Selected response from:

b612
Italy
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Mellanie is a very beautiful girl
Massimo Lencioni
5 +1mellanie is a beautiful girlb612
4 +1Melanie is a very beautiful girl
Maria Elena Tondi
5Mellanie or Melanie e' una ragazza molto bellaxxxrossigian
4Melanie is a very beautiful girl
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mellanie is a beautiful girl


Explanation:
You can use "Mellanie is a beautiful girl", which is in the third person.
If the person was talking to you directly... then it means you are beautiful...
;-)


    none needed
b612
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roomy Naqvy: agreed..
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Melanie is a very beautiful girl


Explanation:
The correct Italian sentence would be: Melanie è una ragazza molto bella.
Bye!
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrossigian: perfect
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mellanie is a very beautiful girl


Explanation:
Note: you should be aware that the correct Italian form would be "Mellanie è una ragazza molto bella".
Furthermore, Mellanie or Melanie?

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Melanie is a very beautiful girl


Explanation:
:o) :o) :o) :o) :o) :o) :o) :o) :o) :o)


GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mellanie or Melanie e' una ragazza molto bella


Explanation:
there are some mistakes in the english form too

xxxrossigian