KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

soldato

English translation: soldier, serviceman, GI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soldato
English translation:soldier, serviceman, GI
Entered by: Ana Hermida

11:23 Jan 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: soldato
army
io1900
soldier, serviceman, GI
Explanation:
il dizionario della vita
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7soldier, serviceman, GIJacek Krankowski
4warriorAhmedAMS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
soldier, serviceman, GI


Explanation:
il dizionario della vita

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ida DeFlaviis
9 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs

agree  Romina Minucci
4 hrs

agree  Massimo Lencioni
5 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
5 hrs

agree  Elisa Capelão
5 hrs

agree  Gian
23 hrs

1 day 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrior


Explanation:
However, the above translation provided by Jacek is correct, "warrior" might be appropriate in art/literary.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1