KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

retrospettiva itinerante

English translation: travelling retrospective exhibition


22:27 Jan 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: retrospettiva itinerante
Al suo lavoro sono state dedicate mostre in tutto il mondo; fra le tante ricordiamo le participazioni alle Biennali di Venezia del 1980, 1905 e 1991 e una retrospettiva itinerante organissata dal.......
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:travelling retrospective exhibition
Explanation:
e.g.:

"John Muafangejo spent much of the last six months of his life preparing for a major travelling retrospective exhibition to be shown at twelve venues across South Africa and Namibia, sponsored by the Standard Bank Festival of Arts in Grahamstown in 1988."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7travelling retrospective exhibitionSerge L
4 +1touring retrospectiveAnna Beria
4itinerant retrospective
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
travelling retrospective exhibition


Explanation:
e.g.:

"John Muafangejo spent much of the last six months of his life preparing for a major travelling retrospective exhibition to be shown at twelve venues across South Africa and Namibia, sponsored by the Standard Bank Festival of Arts in Grahamstown in 1988."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.africacentre.org.uk/habari.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
12 hrs

agree  Gail: I would just say a travelling retrospective
14 hrs

agree  Maureen Young: Yes-just 'travelling retrospective'
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Amy Taylor: correct. agree with Gail and Maureen - no 'exhibition' necessary
1 day 17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itinerant retrospective


Explanation:
This wasn't my first choice because I thought it sounded too arty/pompous but the Google search found examples that seem to suit your context.




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&q=%22itinerant+retrospec...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touring retrospective


Explanation:
I propose "touring" for which Google finds a good number of hits in decent English. It is not necessary to specify "exhibition": a "retrospective", in an art context, will suffice.

Ciao!

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja
2 hrs