KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

poi s\\\\\\\' ascose nel foco che gli affina

English translation: Then he hid in the fire that refines/improves him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poi s' ascose nel foco che gli affina
English translation:Then he hid in the fire that refines/improves him
Entered by: Grace Anderson

05:02 Jan 11, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: poi s\\\\\\\' ascose nel foco che gli affina
I'm not sure what language it is in. The phrase came from T.S. Eliot's The Waste Land.
Tracy
Then he hid in the fire that refines/improves him
Explanation:
It's Italian.
Nascose is the preterite/remote past tense of nascondere. Foco is fuoco - fire.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for answering my question. It really helped me out a bunch!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a note to Rick's answer
Bilingualduo
4Then he hid in the fire that refines/improves him
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Then he hid in the fire that refines/improves him


Explanation:
It's Italian.
Nascose is the preterite/remote past tense of nascondere. Foco is fuoco - fire.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623
Grading comment
Thanks so much for answering my question. It really helped me out a bunch!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a note to Rick's answer


Explanation:


Poi s'ascose nel foco che gli affina.

The epigraph is from Dante's Purgatorio, Canto 26.

'Then dived he back into that fire which refines him'.

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478