KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

grossero

English translation: gross or pig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grossero
English translation:gross or pig
Entered by: Grace Anderson

02:33 Jan 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: grossero
Del Webb, a fatback grossero who owns the Mint hotel-casino in Las Vegas.
gross or pig
Explanation:
Grossero - somehow describes an older wealthy man who is kind of piggy like in his habits and behavior!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure. It is used a lot in yiddish \"grob\" to describe a gross, piggy man. I have no idea of its origins. Sorry - but in Spanish too, when you say \"grosero\" you mean all these things - rough, gross, disgusting, pervy, etc. Sorry to describe so fully!
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Judging from the context of the passage I submitted, this definition is quite fitting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pls read below
laurab
4gross or pigGail
1wealthyAnthony Gething


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wealthy


Explanation:
rich/wealthy person

Anthony Gething
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
more complete definition in a later response
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: more complete definition in a later response

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pls read below


Explanation:
hi, is grossero a slang term? I never heard it in Italian. the closest thing that comes to mind is the spanish "grosero", which means rude. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
answerer was not familiar with the word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrippa: never heard grossero in italian, maybe it comes from gross player?
1 hr
  -> clueless

agree  Simon Charass: grosseria=1 (ant.) balordaggine, sciocchezza; 2 lavorazione in oro e in argento di oggetti di grandi dimensioni; per estens., gli oggetti stessi. Garzanti
1 hr

agree  Gian: grosseria = prova d'ignoranza o di goffaggine (Devoto-Oli); grossière = rozzo, ottuso
8 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: answerer was not familiar with the word

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross or pig


Explanation:
Grossero - somehow describes an older wealthy man who is kind of piggy like in his habits and behavior!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure. It is used a lot in yiddish \"grob\" to describe a gross, piggy man. I have no idea of its origins. Sorry - but in Spanish too, when you say \"grosero\" you mean all these things - rough, gross, disgusting, pervy, etc. Sorry to describe so fully!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Judging from the context of the passage I submitted, this definition is quite fitting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrippa: I like this one, but still the ethimology is rather obscure. What is it, a slang term? Could you please supply reference?
6 hrs