KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Allegro, ma non troppo

English translation: lively but not too much


01:59 Jan 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Allegro, ma non troppo
In music for a certain tempo
Bob Ebenhoeh
English translation:lively but not too much
Explanation:

The correct technical translation is "at a brisk lively tempo" (allègrement).

I *strongly* recommend leaving as is (allegro ma...).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lively but not too muchcheungmo
4 +2allegro ma non troppo
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +2fast, but not too fastMary Smith
5Allegro, ma non troppo (at a brisk lively tempo)
Luca Tutino
4 +1ItalianMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Italian


Explanation:
First of all, this is Italian and, secondly, it's a stock phrase used in music to denote the tempo by which a certain piece is to be played. It is not translated. It means "jovial/light but not too much"


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fast, but not too fast


Explanation:
Marcus is right, this is not French, but Italian.

The link is a glossary of musical terms.

HTH


    Reference: http://spider.georgetowncollege.edu/music/larue/conducting/h...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: but I would leave it in Italian and put the English in parentheses
2 hrs

agree  athena22: This is a normal music tempo indication (in Italian, as noted). It should NOT BE TRANSLATED.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lively but not too much


Explanation:

The correct technical translation is "at a brisk lively tempo" (allègrement).

I *strongly* recommend leaving as is (allegro ma...).


cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  athena22
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allegro ma non troppo


Explanation:
this is not translated

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner
2 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta: This should NEVER be translated into other languages. The notions of a tempo in music ALWAYS ramain in italian, even if used in another contesxt. Other examples of such words: adagio, allegro con brio, andante, etc.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Allegro, ma non troppo (at a brisk lively tempo)


Explanation:
It is right not to translate it.
However if you judge that your readers are not musitians and it is important to understand the meaning of the indication, you can add a translation in parenthesis.
As an Italian musicologist and music editor, I often do the same with indications in German.

As a reference you can consulte the NEW GROVE, dictionary of music and musicians.

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100