KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

ferrea collana

English translation: iron chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ferrea collana
English translation:iron chain
Entered by: Simon Charass

23:47 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ferrea collana
...e lui, fregiato della ferrea collana della Deutsche Polizei, inforco' la bicicletta.
Traci Andrighetti
iron chain
Explanation:
Simply that.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. In this case, "fregiato" does mean adorned.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5iron chain
Simon Charass
4 -1Iron necklace
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iron chain


Explanation:
Simply that.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Thank you. In this case, "fregiato" does mean adorned.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Iron necklace


Explanation:
Basically the same words of the original "and he, hurt by the iron necklace of the German police...
We're talking about a kind of torture instrument used to keep prisoners still.... here presumably used as a metaphore
See ref.


    Reference: http://www.iath.virginia.edu/fdw/volume2/gruesz/whitman.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Simon Charass: In this context I think that “fregiato” stands for adorned.
10 mins
  -> fregiato direi che e' ironico qui...