KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

mesi roventi

English translation: red-hot, booming months


10:08 Feb 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: mesi roventi
Niente di tecnico, semplicemente un testo che parla di "mesi roventi" intesi come un periodo molto importante, in cui è successo qualcosa di importante (si parla di economia), può andare "red-hot" in senso figurato o no? Avete altri suggerimenti (madrelingua!!!)?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
English translation:red-hot, booming months
Explanation:
You can have red-hot but more often 'booming' is the term applied to strong periods of economic prosperity.
Selected response from:

fergus madwar
Grading comment
Yes, I think booming is the best. Tks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crucial, decisive, pivotal, key
Luca Ruella
4red-hot, booming monthsfergus madwar
4prime months
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prime months


Explanation:
or critical months.
Just an idea
B.W.

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red-hot, booming months


Explanation:
You can have red-hot but more often 'booming' is the term applied to strong periods of economic prosperity.

fergus madwar
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Yes, I think booming is the best. Tks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crucial, decisive, pivotal, key


Explanation:
altre alternative.

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12