KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

venti di guerra

English translation: war winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:venti di guerra
English translation:war winds
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

10:09 Feb 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: venti di guerra
Simply quando si poarla di venti di guerra, come ultimamente. Si usa in inglese "war winds"? Non mi sembra, vero?
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
war winds
Explanation:
Invece si:

... Michael R. Gordon: As Afghan war winds down, allies are split
www.sfgate.com/news/special/pages/2001/attackonamerica/


... But, as the war winds down and the smoke clears, criticism
from black people will increase, they predict. ...
www.thepost.mindspring.com/business2.html
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Vorrei dare 2 punti ciascuno!! Grazie per la conferma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3si e no/the winds of war
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1war windsJacek Krankowski
4winds of war
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
war winds


Explanation:
Invece si:

... Michael R. Gordon: As Afghan war winds down, allies are split
www.sfgate.com/news/special/pages/2001/attackonamerica/


... But, as the war winds down and the smoke clears, criticism
from black people will increase, they predict. ...
www.thepost.mindspring.com/business2.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Vorrei dare 2 punti ciascuno!! Grazie per la conferma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
13 mins

neutral  Anna Beria: in both examples you give "winds" is used as a verb!
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winds of war


Explanation:
Apologies for the "agree above". I intended "neutral" by saying that I believe it depends on the context also. See Herman Wouk's novel (for example) The Winds of War.
B.W.

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si e no/the winds of war


Explanation:
Jacek ha ragione ma dipende molto dalla posizione della locuzione nella frase.

The winds of war e' un libro di Herman Wouk e in un titolo non metteresti War winds ma The Winds of War.
vedi:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0316955167/102-527570...

Oppure se la locuzione e' all'inizio della frase userei "the winds of war"
vedi"
The winds of war no longer blow, North, south, east, or west, They only blow southeast,
You might as well forget the rest. Check out the following links ...
hometown.aol.com/~crath51573/memorial.htm - 8k

Se e' nel contesto di una frase con molte preposizioni allora "war winds"va bene. personalmente preferisco "the winds of war"

saluti

paola l m







CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
2 hrs

agree  sja
10 hrs

agree  Tussing: Anch'io lo preferisco, seppure anche "war winds" possa andare. L'esempio nella risposta scelta non e' lo stesso "winds."
14 hrs