KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

See phrase

English translation: for those whose life did not last long enough to tell the story.


11:49 Feb 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: See phrase
"A quelli cui la vita non è bastata per raccontare"
it's taken from "Gulag Archipelago" by Aleksandr Solzhenicyn

Hope somebody can help
Thanks a lot
Dina Malagamba
English translation:for those whose life did not last long enough to tell the story.
Explanation:
Quando c'è una dedica nei libri trovo sempre "for" e non "to". Esempio "for my wife Danielle". Quindi direi for e non to. Per il resto trovo che la costruzione scorra meglio così.
Spero ti sia di aiuto
Audrey
Selected response from:

Audrey
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DedicatedAdalbert Kowal
4for those whose life did not last long enough to tell the story.Audrey
4To those for whom a lifetime is not enough to tell their story
Don Green
4To all those whose life was too short to tell about this
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dedicated


Explanation:
I just looked up the text in German (my mother tongue). The English translation should be:
Dedicated to all those who have had not enough lifetime to tell all this.

I guess there would be also an English website with this text at the begin of the book, the one I found in German was: www.otopia.de/solschen/gulag0.htm

I hope this helps.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To those for whom a lifetime is not enough to tell their story


Explanation:
Or you could turn it around:
To those who need more than a lifetime to tell their story.

Buon lavoro,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To all those whose life was too short to tell about this


Explanation:
Or: to all those who could not live long enough to tell about this



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 14:09:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe better to as \'us\' after \'tell\' - ...to tell us about this

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for those whose life did not last long enough to tell the story.


Explanation:
Quando c'è una dedica nei libri trovo sempre "for" e non "to". Esempio "for my wife Danielle". Quindi direi for e non to. Per il resto trovo che la costruzione scorra meglio così.
Spero ti sia di aiuto
Audrey

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Grazie!