International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

conservato dalla mancanza d\'aria

English translation: See explanation


20:15 Mar 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: conservato dalla mancanza d\'aria
Yet another problem with the text on Mussolini.
In a speech in his ealier anticlerical years, Mussolini declared the Church "un grande cadavere conservato dalla mancanza d'aria".
The idea's been explained to me but I just don't get the analogy (it's late and I've got a deadline tomorrow morning!).
Any ideas anyone?
Denise
ps. sorry about all these questions ...
Denise Muir
United Kingdom
English translation:See explanation
Explanation:
I'll take a stab at it...

"A big cadaver which has been preserved by a lack of (fresh) air."

Bodies only decompose in the presence of oxygen. So I guess Mussolini is sarcastically claiming that the church manages to hold up to time exactly because of its lack of "fresh air", ie. lack of modernity, new ideas, openness to society. That is, if the church were more open, it would become clear that it is already dead, and begin to decompose...:-(


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"a corpse which is well-preserved for lack of oxygen\"
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
I based my final choice on both suggestions actually (corpse + oxygen rather than cadaver + air). I was really looking for something less literal but by the deadline I still hadn't come up with something more natural in English that would've got the idea across, so I opted basically for a combination of both ideas and advised the professor who's reviewing the translation that I'll keep thinking about it!!
Thanks for all the kind help!
Denise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3See explanation
Maureen Young
4...like a corpse that has preserved due to lack of air...
cleobella


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation


Explanation:
I'll take a stab at it...

"A big cadaver which has been preserved by a lack of (fresh) air."

Bodies only decompose in the presence of oxygen. So I guess Mussolini is sarcastically claiming that the church manages to hold up to time exactly because of its lack of "fresh air", ie. lack of modernity, new ideas, openness to society. That is, if the church were more open, it would become clear that it is already dead, and begin to decompose...:-(


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 22:38:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"a corpse which is well-preserved for lack of oxygen\"

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
I based my final choice on both suggestions actually (corpse + oxygen rather than cadaver + air). I was really looking for something less literal but by the deadline I still hadn't come up with something more natural in English that would've got the idea across, so I opted basically for a combination of both ideas and advised the professor who's reviewing the translation that I'll keep thinking about it!!
Thanks for all the kind help!
Denise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja
18 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: you could also use "a dead body" (body as in corpse and in entity)
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...like a corpse that has preserved due to lack of air...


Explanation:
Just another idea.
Hope it helps.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187