KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

...limit dell'astratto...

English translation: becomes almost abstract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:...limit dell'astratto...
English translation:becomes almost abstract
Entered by: Grace Anderson

08:58 Mar 7, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: ...limit dell'astratto...
Dalla collaborazione tra XX e YY nascono
16 tavole in 4 serie che, partendo da temi figurativi, si spingono ai limiti dell’astratto, ove il colore -a macchie e sovrapposizioni- domina assoluto e incontrasto.

(suona questa frase così, a parte, in particolare, "limiti dell'astratto" che non credo vada bene come ho tradotto io?)Grazie per la consulenza.

The cooperation between XX and YY leads to the creation of 16 tables in 4 series that, starting from figurative themes, go towards the ABSTRACT LIMITS (?), where the overlapping colour splashes dominate absolutely and unopposed.
Giorgia P
vedi sotto
Explanation:
direi
X and Y worked together on .... Their representational approach becomes almost abstract, and color.... becomes dominant

Metterei un punto prima di "their"

Stai mica parlando dei Macchiaioli?

Ho tradotto un saggio su di loro ma non ho la memoria di traduzione con me e vado a naso.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Questi qua si chiamano Rubino e Fonzo....
Grazie per la preziosissima collaborazione, come sempre!
Ciao e buon lavoro anche a te.
Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bordering on the abstract
Catherine Bolton
4vedi sotto
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bordering on the abstract


Explanation:
I'd use something like this. "Ai limiti..." is used to mean "bordering on" or "on the verge of".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:34:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - \"border on the abstract\":
that, starting from figurative themes, border on the abstract, where colour ...

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
direi
X and Y worked together on .... Their representational approach becomes almost abstract, and color.... becomes dominant

Metterei un punto prima di "their"

Stai mica parlando dei Macchiaioli?

Ho tradotto un saggio su di loro ma non ho la memoria di traduzione con me e vado a naso.

ciao

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Questi qua si chiamano Rubino e Fonzo....
Grazie per la preziosissima collaborazione, come sempre!
Ciao e buon lavoro anche a te.
Giorgia