KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

"un noi prima di noi"

English translation: Our past before our present


17:17 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: "un noi prima di noi"
Misteri irrisolti, invenzioni geniali e antiche conoscenze imperscrutabili, ci conducono inevitabilmente all’ipotesi di
“Noi-prima di noi”.
Marina Capalbo
English translation:Our past before our present
Explanation:
I think you will have to paraphrase in English if you want to get across the "concentrated sloganesque" meaning of the Italian - once you've understood the hype.
You could also try with exist, such as "We existed before being" and I'm sure any decent philosopher would turn in his grave a the thought!!

Ciao

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Our past before our presentAlison kennedy
4"Us-before we were us"
Maureen Young
4"Us - before us"
luskie
3the way we are, the way we werepesci


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Us - before us"


Explanation:
mah...

o anche earlier than us...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOME: the hypo of some\"us - before us\"

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Us-before we were us"


Explanation:
I still don't quite understand...;-), but here's another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 21:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...inevitably leads us to the hypothesis that there was an Us long before we were us.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way we are, the way we were


Explanation:
noi, could be the way we are, prima di noi, the way we were

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our past before our present


Explanation:
I think you will have to paraphrase in English if you want to get across the "concentrated sloganesque" meaning of the Italian - once you've understood the hype.
You could also try with exist, such as "We existed before being" and I'm sure any decent philosopher would turn in his grave a the thought!!

Ciao

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
thanks a lot!