KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

colloca lo spazio immaginativo dell'osservatore come

English translation: assigns/awards to the observer's imagination the part of a major narrative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colloca lo spazio immaginativo dell'osservatore come
English translation:assigns/awards to the observer's imagination the part of a major narrative
Entered by: Grace Anderson

22:00 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film criticism
Italian term or phrase: colloca lo spazio immaginativo dell'osservatore come
Mentre la struttura originale della narrazione estrapola l'osservatore dalla sua realtà personale e gli fa dimenticare il trascorrere del tempo, in modo simile allo stato del sogno, l'elemento narrativo della lentezza in "24 Hours Psycho" evoca la percezione consapevole delle singole immagini del film e colloca lo spazio immaginativo dell'osservatore come importante elemento narrativo
Theodore Quester
United States
assigns/awards to the observer's imagination the part of a major narrative
Explanation:
the viewer plays a part himself! :-)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and allows the imagination of the viewer to create its own envision
biancaf202
4assigns/awards to the observer's imagination the part of a major narrative
luskie
4uses the observer's sphere of imagination
Don Green


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uses the observer's sphere of imagination


Explanation:
as an important narrative element.

Hope this helps.
Don



Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigns/awards to the observer's imagination the part of a major narrative


Explanation:
the viewer plays a part himself! :-)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and allows the imagination of the viewer to create its own envision


Explanation:

That's how I "feel" it
Buona fortuna & buon lavoro

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish