KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

campanile of airolo

English translation: Airolo's bell tower.


17:46 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: campanile of airolo
From WHER ANGELS FEAR TO TREAD, by EM FORSTER. A novel set in Italy. "Philip's eyes were fixed on the Campanile of Airolo."
hannah james
English translation:Airolo's bell tower.
Explanation:
Airolo is a town in the Ticino, the Italian speaking Canton of Switzerland, and in fact situated at the south entrance to the railroad and Autobahn-tunnels or also at the southern end of the Gotthard pass.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Airolo's bell tower.
swisstell
4airolo's bell towergellercup


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airolo's bell tower


Explanation:
i guess airolo is a town, and campanile is bell tower.
ciaociao

gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Airolo's bell tower.


Explanation:
Airolo is a town in the Ticino, the Italian speaking Canton of Switzerland, and in fact situated at the south entrance to the railroad and Autobahn-tunnels or also at the southern end of the Gotthard pass.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wdh: and if you don't like bell tower, campanile is in any basic English dictionary
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Rita Bandinelli
18 hrs
  -> grazie Rita!

agree  hjl
1 day13 hrs
  -> grazie Jiale!