KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

Soprintendenza alle Antichità

English translation: Archaeological Superintendency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Soprintendenza alle Antichità
English translation:Archaeological Superintendency
Entered by: Rita Bandinelli

12:30 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Soprintendenza alle Antichità
Definizione dell'ente
sabrina
Archaeological Superintendency
Explanation:
http://www.aarome.org/programs/classical.htm
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Archaeological Superintendency
Rita Bandinelli
4 +1superintendence office for the antiquities
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Archaeological Suprintendence / Superintendence of Antiquities
luskie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Archaeological Suprintendence / Superintendence of Antiquities


Explanation:
Ma è un ente italiano? Se è così in genere si traduce archaeological superintendence (il secondo modo credo sia più infrequente, un pò demodé).

Ma se è straniero potrebbe chiamarsi altrimenti!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:38:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry per il refuso, obviously è sempre superintendence

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superintendence office for the antiquities


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crs4.it/~cirio/ISV/nave/eng.nave.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barby_b
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Archaeological Superintendency


Explanation:
http://www.aarome.org/programs/classical.htm

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce Sala: Questo e' il termine piu' appropriato
53 mins

agree  luskie: giusto
1 hr

agree  Angemar
1 day3 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 day4 hrs