KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

seguito da vicino

English translation: closely followed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:seguito da vicino
English translation:closely followed
Entered by: Don Green

07:20 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: seguito da vicino
. Noi, il lettore di questi saggi, abbiamo seguito da vicino quello sguardo, a volte sinuoso, a volte labirintico, e ciò che abbiamo scoperto per caso dalle nostre letture ci spinge a proporvi questo eccellente volume, non fosse altro che per incitarvi
norma
closely followed
Explanation:
Buon lavoro
Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closely followed
Don Green
4 +2closely followed
Francesco D'Alessandro
4closely followedgianni73


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closely followed


Explanation:
Buon lavoro
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson
23 mins

agree  Alessandra Galassi
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closely followed


Explanation:
we closely followed that look, at times meandering or tortuous

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Bottacchi
5 mins

agree  cleobella
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closely followed


Explanation:
the right term

gianni73
Italy