KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

prende l'avvio da

English translation: draws inspiration from /is inspired by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prende l'avvio da
English translation:draws inspiration from /is inspired by
Entered by: Vanita

09:01 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: prende l'avvio da
Photo caption from an article on Arne Jacobsen, the Danish designer.
The three famous chairs of Jacobsen The Swan, The Ant and the The Egg are described with pictures.
Entrambe le sedute, come la poltrona The Swan (1957-58), ben evidenziano la ricerca formale che prende l'avvio da forme organiche per arrivare a soluzioni ergonomicamente corrette.
prende l'avvio ...= that starts or begins from / that gets under ways from ?
Vanita
United Kingdom
which draws its inspiration from
Explanation:
(completely different alternative: something like "echoing organic shapes, echoing the forms/shapes of organic matters"...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sina Pearson Textiles - About Us - Home - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... colors and the sense of continuity of design detail and color found among all ... winning
collections were inspired by the organic patterns and natural colors and ...
www.sinapearson.com/about/ - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
I believe designers always seem to be inspired by something or the other. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1takes as its starting point
Giles Watson
4 +1vedi sotto per piacere
CLS Lexi-tech
5grounded in, sourced in
Arthur Borges
4starts from
Guy D'Aloia
4which draws its inspiration from
luskie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grounded in, sourced in


Explanation:
This adds up to:
...clearly stands out in formal research sourced in organic forms that obtain ergonomically correct solutions

Or you can start with:
...becomes manifest in...
...is plainly visible in...


Arthur Borges
China

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto per piacere


Explanation:
Both.... clearly suggest that J's point of departure are organic forms/
that organic forms are J's source of inspiration


and other solutions along these lines

hope it helps


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes as its starting point


Explanation:
You can keep the same metaphor as the Italian.

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which draws its inspiration from


Explanation:
(completely different alternative: something like "echoing organic shapes, echoing the forms/shapes of organic matters"...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 17:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sina Pearson Textiles - About Us - Home - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... colors and the sense of continuity of design detail and color found among all ... winning
collections were inspired by the organic patterns and natural colors and ...
www.sinapearson.com/about/ - 7k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
I believe designers always seem to be inspired by something or the other. Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starts from


Explanation:
I don't see any reason why you should use a more complicated sentence

Guy D'Aloia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian