International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

progetti meno noti

English translation: lesser known projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progetti meno noti
English translation:lesser known projects
Entered by: Vanita

09:39 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: progetti meno noti
Tra "Evergreens & Nevergreens" - mobili e oggetti che sono ormai un classico per i collezionisti e progetti meno noti - apre l'11/2, a cento anni di distanza dall sua nascita, la mostra-omaggio al maestro danese del design Arne Jacobsen (1902-1971).
un classico per i collezionisti e progetti meno noti = a classic for collectors and less known/famous designs (of Jacobsen)? I'm confused with what this part actually means. Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
classics
Explanation:
Agree as above, but would like to add that, at least in English, the singular 'classic' does not work, and perhaps that is why the Italian confuses you too.

something like: - objects and furniture which have become classic collectors' items, as well as lesser known projects.

Yes, it is talking about a show of Jacobsen's works, including famous objects and lesser known projects (which may or may not have been realised).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave projects rather than works, as some (of the lesser known stuff) may never have gotten past the design stage.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9lesser known works
Bilingualduo
4 +1less known works / creations
Adriana Esposito
4classics
Maureen Young


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less known works / creations


Explanation:
it refers to works by Jacobsen which are not as well known as some of his "classic" works

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lesser known works


Explanation:
is the phrase I find in numerous catalogues I have on hand as well as in many reference books.
HTH
Regards,
B.W.

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Yes, lesser
2 mins

agree  Mirelluk
4 mins

agree  Louise Norman: definately 'lesser' known
5 mins

agree  sja
2 hrs

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: but it needs a hyphen: lesser-known
3 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
8 hrs

agree  Gian
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classics


Explanation:
Agree as above, but would like to add that, at least in English, the singular 'classic' does not work, and perhaps that is why the Italian confuses you too.

something like: - objects and furniture which have become classic collectors' items, as well as lesser known projects.

Yes, it is talking about a show of Jacobsen's works, including famous objects and lesser known projects (which may or may not have been realised).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave projects rather than works, as some (of the lesser known stuff) may never have gotten past the design stage.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks!