KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

incursioni nei territori delle arti applicate

English translation: diversions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incursioni
English translation:diversions
Entered by: Vanita

09:50 May 16, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: incursioni nei territori delle arti applicate
Il concetto di "total design" della sua ricerca progettuale - dall'oggetto di uso quotidiano alla riqualificazione di aree urbane con incursioni nei territori delle arti applicate e dell'arte, come i suoi originali acquerelli - sara` invece il tema dell'antologica al Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, dal 20/8 to 12/1/2003. incursioni = incursions in the field of applied art? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
flying/intermittent/occasional/brief visits/diversions/detours
Explanation:
If it's meant, as it seems, to underline the occasional nature or the irregularity of X's activity in this field (more than the "military" aspect of them)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
I've been requested to keep the text very simple and easy to understand and I like "diversions". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FORAY
VMTTRADUCE
5 +1...areas, venturing into art and applied art
Catherine Bolton
5with excursions into the fields of fine and applied arts
Maureen Young
4flying/intermittent/occasional/brief visits/diversions/detours
luskie
4excursion into art and applied arts
Adriana Esposito
4which ventures into the applied arts' territory
oldnick
4with rezoning that appropriates/makes incursions into/the territory of applied art and art proper.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with rezoning that appropriates/makes incursions into/the territory of applied art and art proper.


Explanation:
This should do it.

Arthur Borges
China

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excursion into art and applied arts


Explanation:
...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which ventures into the applied arts' territory


Explanation:
a variant of mine

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...areas, venturing into art and applied art


Explanation:
Just another option for you.


Catherine Bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: like it
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with excursions into the fields of fine and applied arts


Explanation:
We are talking about a designer, one of those who feels capable of taking on anything from "the cucchiaio alla citta'".
So I propose:
"...--from everyday objects to urban redevelopment, with excursions into the fields of fine and applied arts, such as his original watercolours--..."

(There is a bit of misunderstanding above: his excursions into fine and applied arts do not refer to his work on an urban scale, but to his work in general.)

Maureen Young
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FORAY


Explanation:
Hazon (Garzanti) mi dà questa parola, foray, proprio da usare per il senso figurato (di incursione), con frasi del tipo:
"with an occasional foray into art..." oppure "forays into the field of ... arts", quindi direi:
"with forays into applied arts and the arts in general" o qualcosa del genere.

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: mi piace "occasional forays"!
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flying/intermittent/occasional/brief visits/diversions/detours


Explanation:
If it's meant, as it seems, to underline the occasional nature or the irregularity of X's activity in this field (more than the "military" aspect of them)


luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
I've been requested to keep the text very simple and easy to understand and I like "diversions". Thanks!