KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

O TU, CARA SCIENZIA MIA, MUSICA

English translation: Oh, thou my beloved study, my Music


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:O TU, CARA SCIENZIA MIA, MUSICA
English translation:Oh, thou my beloved study, my Music
Entered by: xxxjerryk

01:02 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: O TU, CARA SCIENZIA MIA, MUSICA
O TU, CARA SCIENZIA MIA, MUSIAC
Robin w. Brierley
Oh, thou my beloved study, my Music
Explanation:
Definitely Italian, not French. The Chap seems to like music.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Oh, thou my beloved study, my Musicxxxjerryk
5 +2Oh Thou, my beloved art, music
Giles Watson
4 +1ô Musique, (ma) science bien-aiméemaffie
4Oh, Musique, c'est toi mon étude préférée / Oh,..., c'est toi que je préfère à toute autre étude
Geneviève von Levetzow
4OH YOU, MUSIC. MY BELOVED SCIENCE.
Guy D'Aloia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oh, thou my beloved study, my Music


Explanation:
Definitely Italian, not French. The Chap seems to like music.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
4 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Antonella Andreella
6 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  luskie
9 hrs
  -> many thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh, Musique, c'est toi mon étude préférée / Oh,..., c'est toi que je préfère à toute autre étude


Explanation:
Dans ce cas-là, il faut une majuscule à musique.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ô Musique, (ma) science bien-aimée


Explanation:
E' un pò curioso questo musica=scienza. Eventualmente può essere sostituita con "studio" o "disciplina"
E il possessivo "ma" non è necessario.

maffie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
42 mins
  -> merci, ça a l'air plus poétique,non?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OH YOU, MUSIC. MY BELOVED SCIENCE.


Explanation:
...

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oh Thou, my beloved art, music


Explanation:
It's the title of a madrigal by the 14th-century Florentine composer, Giovanni da Cascia:

O tu chara sciença mie musica

http://www.lib.latrobe.edu.au/Audio-Visual/Stinson/composer/...

As some other answerers have pointed out, "sciença" or "scienza" is used in the sense of "art", "study" or "skill", rather than "science".

Here is the full text:

O tu, cara scienza mia musica.
o dolce melodia, con vaghi canti.
che fa rinnovellar tuttor gli amanti;

e io son corda di tua consonanzia.
che 'mmaginar solea tuo bel trovato:
or son procuratore et avvocato.

Però ritorno a te, musica cara.
ch'ogni atto bel d'amor da te s'appara

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: Hey, my great-great-great-great grandfather wrote that - you're infringing my copyright. The money I make from that song is how I can afford to be a translator, instead of getting a proper job. That'll be 5 Eurocents from you, Giles :-)
16 mins
  -> Terribly sorry, Anthony. I was under the impression that the copyright had lapsed after 600-odd years.

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 days