KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sottoposto al vincolo delle belle arti

English translation: superintendency of Fine Arts of (florence)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soprintendenza delle belle arti
English translation:superintendency of Fine Arts of (florence)
Entered by: Romina Minucci

19:04 May 21, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: sottoposto al vincolo delle belle arti
questo lavoro di restauro veniva fatto all'interno di un vecchio palazzo, il tutto sottoposto al vincolo delle belle arti.

che ne dite di WITH THE SUPERINTENDENCE OF YHE BELLE ARTI??
Romina Minucci
Italy
vs
Explanation:
se non erro, poco tempo fa qui su kudoz è stato tradotto superintendency... (io non saprei)
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
scelgo questa perchè già protendevo per questa soluzione.
grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vs
luskie
4placed under the supervision of the Fine Arts Institute
Ornella Grannis
4subject to restrictions provided for by
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to restrictions provided for by


Explanation:
the Fine Arts Department

è vero che Fine Arts Department può avere anche una valenza scolastica, però è usato da molti paesi anche nel senso della nostra Soprintendenza (vedi Google)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: Superintendency is the usual translation. Clear and unambiguous.
12 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed under the supervision of the Fine Arts Institute


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Young: This also sounds like a school or non-profit, rather than a government regulatory body.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
se non erro, poco tempo fa qui su kudoz è stato tradotto superintendency... (io non saprei)

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
scelgo questa perchè già protendevo per questa soluzione.
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Yes, Superintendency of Fine Arts (of Rome, of Florence, of Venice, etc.)
10 hrs