KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

vezzo francescano

English translation: in the Franciscan manner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con vezzo francescano
English translation:in the Franciscan manner
Entered by: Angela Arnone

16:27 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: vezzo francescano
D'Annunzio's Vittoriale: ...con l'ingresso della abitazione di d'Annunzio che il poeta chiamò, con vezzo francescano, Prioria.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
which the poet called the "prioria", in the Franciscan manner...
Explanation:
It means that the Franciscans called their convents "prioria" and D'Annunzio imitated them.

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which the poet called the "prioria", in the Franciscan manner...
Angela Arnone
4that the poet affected to call,
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the poet affected to call,


Explanation:
after the Franciscan fashion,...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which the poet called the "prioria", in the Franciscan manner...


Explanation:
It means that the Franciscans called their convents "prioria" and D'Annunzio imitated them.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs