KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

arrischiare tavolozze di colori

English translation: to dare to use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrischiare tavolozze di colori
English translation:to dare to use
Entered by: Vanita

06:02 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: arrischiare tavolozze di colori
From a design magazine-
L'arredatrice in una casa mossa su diversi livelli, e` diventata il laboratorio creativo dove sperimentare nuove idee, arrischiare tavolozze di colori impensati, proporre oggetti di grande impatto decorativo.
In this case arrischiare = to dare to use?
Vanita
United Kingdom
daring
Explanation:
I agree with you
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all of you! Agree with you Luskie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1daring
Sarah Ponting
4venturing to
luskie
4try out new color palettes
Rick Henry


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try out new color palettes


Explanation:
arrischiare in this case would be something akin to "try out".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daring


Explanation:
I agree with you

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Thanks all of you! Agree with you Luskie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: daring to use/ daring to try out
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venturing to


Explanation:
other poss

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355