KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

vivere all'insegna dell'open air

English translation: outdoor appeal....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vivere all'insegna dell'open air
English translation:outdoor appeal....
Entered by: Vanita

06:06 May 28, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: vivere all'insegna dell'open air
From a design magazine-
L'arredatrice in una casa mossa su diversi livelli, e` diventata il laboratorio creativo dove sperimentare nuove idee, arrischiare tavolozze di colori impensati, proporre oggetti di grande impatto decorativo.
Si vive all'insegna dell'open air con il cortile progettato come un piccolo giardino tropicale. = The courtyard designed to resemble a small tropical garden marks the open air concept of living ...
Don't like it too much.Any suggestions? Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
outdoor appeal
Explanation:
... or open air appeal ... is assured by the courtyard occupied by an exquisitely designed tropical garden.
hmmmm
Hi Vanita, looks a bit less taxing than your steel structural specifications. The "open-air" concept sounds like "hot air" to me. An alternative and perhaps more honourable course of action might be ellipsis (the courtyard features an attractive tropical garden)".
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Your own proposal, which you appear to dislike but is actually (I think) OK, could perhaps be jazzed up by replacing \"marks\" with \"celebrates\".
MR
D
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks all and thanks D! You're right, this is less taxing but at the same time more demanding where the "floweriness" of the language is concerned! Not too good with that...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open-air life style
Guy D'Aloia
4The prevailing open-air style
luskie
4outdoor appeal
Derek Smith


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor appeal


Explanation:
... or open air appeal ... is assured by the courtyard occupied by an exquisitely designed tropical garden.
hmmmm
Hi Vanita, looks a bit less taxing than your steel structural specifications. The "open-air" concept sounds like "hot air" to me. An alternative and perhaps more honourable course of action might be ellipsis (the courtyard features an attractive tropical garden)".
Respect
Derek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 06:47:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Your own proposal, which you appear to dislike but is actually (I think) OK, could perhaps be jazzed up by replacing \"marks\" with \"celebrates\".
MR
D

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1096
Grading comment
Thanks all and thanks D! You're right, this is less taxing but at the same time more demanding where the "floweriness" of the language is concerned! Not too good with that...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The prevailing open-air style


Explanation:
is highlighted... (this would play with tropical light :-)

has/finds its centrepiece... (or centerpiece?)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-air life style


Explanation:
An upscale, open-air life style center located in Burlington County, New Jersey,
The Promenade at Sagemore enjoys a prime location with nearly one mile of ...



    Reference: http://www.kravco.com/portfolio/promenadesage.asp
Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28