KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

portata

English translation: (handwritten) tax declaration


13:07 Jun 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: portata
Biography of Masaccio: (the quotation marks around portata are in the original document)

"come al momento della iscrizione all'Arte dei Medici e Speziali, bensì nella attuale via dei Servi, nel popolo di San Michele Visdomini, dove è indicata nella autografa ''portata'' al Catasto del 29 luglio 1427"
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:(handwritten) tax declaration
Explanation:
"Portata" is a noun, as is clear, for example, from this document:

http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~kuge/LISA1.html

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3"transmitted/passed on to the Cadastre on..."Alexandra Mc Millan
4(handwritten) tax declaration
Giles Watson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"transmitted/passed on to the Cadastre on..."


Explanation:
E' solo un tentativo, mi sembra una frase molto sibillina e a dire la verità non so neppure se "portata" abbia qui il senso di un verbo (trasmessa, recapitata, come ho interpretato io) o se sia un atto particolare... potrebbe essere?
Alexandra

Alexandra Mc Millan
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or even transferred or brought to if "portata" is really a verb
15 mins

agree  gmel117608
35 mins

agree  Mgan
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(handwritten) tax declaration


Explanation:
"Portata" is a noun, as is clear, for example, from this document:

http://www.uni-leipzig.de/~kuge/LISA1.html

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
thanks very much