KudoZ home » Italian to English » Art/Literary

soglia della povertà

English translation: below the threshold of poverty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soglia della povertà
English translation:below the threshold of poverty
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

09:25 Jun 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: soglia della povertà
400 milioni di persone vivono sopra la soglia della povertà.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
below the threshold of poverty
Explanation:
See the references below.
Good luck!

February 2001 News Story - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the European Union where 12% of all households live of poverty,
we a need to step up efforts to promote growth, employment and solidarity ...
www.gfusa.org/monthly/february/news.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Infomundi. POVERTY AND HEALTH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of capacity (3). Asia. In Eastern Asia there were nearly 170 million
people below the threshold of poverty in 1990. Between 1990 ...
med.unex.es/medmund/mmeng/mmenrepo/pover_en.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1poverty threshold/poverty line
CLS Lexi-tech
4below the threshold of poverty
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below the threshold of poverty


Explanation:
See the references below.
Good luck!

February 2001 News Story - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In the European Union where 12% of all households live of poverty,
we a need to step up efforts to promote growth, employment and solidarity ...
www.gfusa.org/monthly/february/news.shtml - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Infomundi. POVERTY AND HEALTH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of capacity (3). Asia. In Eastern Asia there were nearly 170 million
people below the threshold of poverty in 1990. Between 1990 ...
med.unex.es/medmund/mmeng/mmenrepo/pover_en.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
thanx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poverty threshold/poverty line


Explanation:
Population living below the poverty line
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Socio-economic Data 1 Population living below the poverty line Definition The percentage
of the population (rural or urban) living below the national (rural or ...
www.fao.org/gtos/tems/resources/socioeco/ Population_living_below_the_poverty_line.pdf -

Poverty USA -- Catholic Campaign for Human Development -- A hand ...
... Yet, a recent report from the Economic Policy Institute states that "most researchers
now agree that a 'poverty line' income is not sufficient to support most ...

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  otouro: poverty line
1 day6 hrs